Immigrating to the United States is an intimidating process and for many, without the right information becoming a U.S. citizen might seem impossible. The first step toward U.S. citizenship is to obtain your green card or visa. You must be a permanent resident of the United States to move from green card holder to citizen.

In order to start the official citizenship process, one must be a permanent resident and must also hold a green card for five years. For those that marry US citizens, the process to become a citizen takes about three years in total. For those that have been granted asylum, naturalization can occur after four years from the date at which the resident was given a resident card.

In order to apply for a U.S. citizenship, residents must be able to prove that they have been in the country legally for at least 30 months within the five-year period of holding their green card. For those that are married to a US citizen, they must prove they have been in the country for 18 months during a four-year period. It is important that continuous absences from the country have not happened as it can change their resident status.

For those that are applying for US citizenship, it is essential that they have not spent a year or more outside of the country. It is important to note that those that are applying for citizenship must pass the citizenship test in order to become a naturalized citizen unless they meet some other special circumstance. Those that have children within the country might have different circumstances as the government tends to want to keep parents with children and children born in the US are automatically given citizenship.

When applying to become a US citizen it is important that you follow all the rules and regulations that are laid out and that you follow the process to make sure your naturalization is legal and binding. If you are looking for the assistance of an immigration attorney or green card attorney, contact Michael Iakovou and Associates today.